Privacy Policy

 

It looks like you found our privacy policy. If you were looking for this, great! If not, you might want to head home to see who we are and what we do.

Privacy Policy

geoLOGIC systems ltd. (“geoLOGIC”) is a Canadian Corporation involved in the business of developing and licensing software and data for use in the oil and gas industry.  In the course of conducting its business geoLOGIC collects certain personal information from its employees, customers and suppliers of products.  It is geoLOGIC’s policy to handle and protect such personal information in accordance with the relevant legislation including the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and the Personal Information Protection And Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”).

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual and includes but is not limited to information in any form such as age, name, income, religion, marital status, health information, employment information and credit information. Personal Information does not include “Business Contact Information” which is defined in PIPA to mean “an individual’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business e‑mail, business fax number and other similar business information”.

geoLOGIC considers all Personal Information to be confidential and uses Personal Information obtained from customers or suppliers only for the purposes of:

  • Administering the contractual arrangement with each customer and supplier
  • Ensure that geoLOGIC’s high level of Customer Satisfaction is maintained
  • To determine the need of customers for geoLOGIC’s products.

In some cases, geoLOGIC will supply Personal Information to 3rd-parties who have been contracted by geoLOGIC to assist in the performance of the above.  In these circumstances the Personal Information is destroyed by the 3rd-party upon the completion of the contracted work.

In no circumstance does geoLOGIC sell, barter, or exchange any Personal Information to or with any other party.

geoLOGIC complies with the following principles as set out in PIPA and PIPEDA:

  1. ACCOUNTABILITY:
    geoLOGIC holds itself responsible for Personal Information under its control and has designated an individual to be responsible for geoLOGIC’s compliance with PIPA. The name of geoLOGIC’s Privacy Officer is set out below.
  1. IDENTIFY PURPOSES FOR WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, USED AND DISCLOSED:
    Before or as personal information is collected, geoLOGIC will identify and advise all individuals as to why it is needed and how it will be used and disclosed.
  1. CONSENT FOR THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    Subject to the exceptions set out in the relevant legislation, geoLOGIC endeavours to obtain the consent of the individual prior to collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information.

    Individuals may give their consent orally or in writing and shall be deemed to have consented to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information for a particular purpose where they voluntarily provide Personal Information to geoLOGIC for that purpose. In such circumstances, geoLOGIC shall provide the individual with notice that it intends to collect, use or disclose the Personal Information for those purposes and provide the individual with a reasonable period to decline or object to the proposed collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information. If the individual does not object or decline the collection, use or disclosure or Personal Information within that period, they will be deemed to have consented.

    Individuals may withdraw or vary their consent at any time unless such withdrawal or variation would frustrate a legal obligation or impose an obligation or liability on geoLOGIC or the individual. Unless the likely consequences of withdrawing or varying consent are reasonably obvious, geoLOGIC shall then inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing or varying consent. In the case of employees, the withdrawal or variation of consent may mean that geoLOGIC can no longer continue to employ the individual.

  1. LIMITATION ON THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    geoLOGIC endeavours to collect Personal Information only for reasonable purposes and only that Personal Information that is required to enable geoLOGIC to carry out the purpose for which the Personal Information is being collected.
  1. LIMITATION ON USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which such Personal Information was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.  Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfilment of those purposes, to comply with existing laws and in accordance with geoLOGIC’s records management policies and practices.
  1. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, USED AND DISCLOSED BY geoLOGIC:
    geoLOGIC endeavours to utilize reasonable procedures to keep the Personal information in its possession or under its control accurate, complete and current. Where an individual demonstrates that the Personal Information about that individual and under the control of geoLOGIC is inaccurate or incomplete, geoLOGIC will make the necessary amendments. In the event that geoLOGIC feels an amendment should not be made, geoLOGIC will so advise the individual and record that the request was made.
  1. SAFEGUARDS UTILIZED BY GEOLOGIC TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    Personal information will be protected by geoLOGIC against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification regardless of the format in which it is held. For example, geoLOGIC maintains any Personal Information that is in paper format in a secure area under lock and key and only authorized personnel who have a need to know are allowed access to that Personal Information. Personal Information that is in digital format is password protected or encrypted.
  1. OPENNESS BY geoLOGIC:
    Information about the policies and practices of geoLOGIC related to the management of Personal Information by geoLOGIC is made available to affected individuals.
  1. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE POSSESSION OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF geoLOGIC:
    Subject to the exceptions provided in the legislation, when requested in writing, geoLOGIC will allow an individual access to his or her own Personal Information and advise the individual on how the information has been used and to whom it has been disclosed.  The individual may correct or amend any Personal Information if accuracy and completeness is challenged and found deficient. A Request for Personal Information Form can be obtained by contacted geoLOGIC’s Privacy Officer. geoLOGIC will respond to the request within 30 days. Where there is a large volume of material or the Personal Information is stored in a large number of locations, a 30 day extension may be requested by geoLOGIC. In situations where the law prohibits geoLOGIC from providing the Personal Information or providing the Personal Information would result in the disclosure of another individual’s Personal Information, geoLOGIC will not provide such Personal Information and will advise the individual making the request why that Personal Information cannot be provided.

    When responding to requests for Personal Information, the law prohibits geoLOGIC from disclosing Personal Information where the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request, or where the disclosure would reveal Personal Information about another individual or where the disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has in confidence provided geologic with an opinion about another individual and the individual providing the opinion does not consent to the disclosure of their identity.

  1. PROVIDE RECOURSE TO THE INDIVIDUAL:
    An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above noted principles to geoLOGIC’s Privacy Officer.

The geoLOGIC Privacy Officer is Mr. Sean M. Udell who may be contacted by phone at 403-262‑1992 or by email at sudell@geologic.com.

geoLOGIC’s address is as follows:
900, 703 – 6th Avenue SW
Calgary AB T2P 0T9